N096824 March 10, 2010 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5605.00.1000 Troy D. Crago-Edwards Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of tinsel cord from China Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated March 1, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is called Tinsel Cord (Item# A072YA01858). It measures approximately nine feet in length and is constructed of a knitted filament yarn with metalized PVC (poly vinyl chloride) strips caught in the loops and protruding to create a chenille effect. The strips measure less than one millimeter in width, thus meeting the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). This metalized chenille yarn has an iron wire running its length, allowing the yarn to be twisted and shaped. The applicable subheading for the metalized cord will be 5605.00.1000, HTSUS, which provides for metalized yarn, metal coated or metal laminated man-made filament or strip or the like, ungimped, and untwisted or with a twist of less than 5 turns per meter. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division