N096017 March 30, 2010 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Paul E. Cayton Holiday Brands 175 Abram St Stratford, CT 06614 RE: The tariff classification of 3 Novelty Halloween Toys from China Dear Mr. Cayton: In your letter dated February 18, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of three novelty battery-powered Halloween toys were submitted with your inquiry. The toys are identified as a Light Up Safety Saber, a Super Spin Rainbow Light and a Rainbow Styro Stick. The Light Up Safety Saber is a toy sword that measures approximately 24 inches in length. The handle is green, the sword portion is clear plastic printed with skulls and pumpkins on its surface and the handle and sword are separated by a plastic three-dimensional pumpkin. There is an on/off switch that when activated lights up the item in five different colors. The Super Spin Rainbow Light consists of a 4½” black handle topped with a clear skull-shaped piece. Inside the skull is a circular piece with lights on its edges. When the button on the handle is pressed, the piece inside spins and the bulbs light up in various patterns. The Rainbow Styro Stick is a green plastic and foam stick, with an attached handle, printed with images of ghosts and “Happy Halloween” on the stick part. There is a flashing light inside that is activated when the button on the handle is depressed. The product is soft enough to be used as a bopper. The 3 products provide frivolous amusement for children six years and older. The applicable subheading for the 3 Novelty Halloween Toys will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division