N095475 March 19, 2010 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995 Mr. Bob Kerr Marlow Foods, Ltd. Station Road, Stokesley Cleveland TS9 7AB Great Britain RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from England. Dear Mr. Kerr: In your letter dated February 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns for Quorn brand Cheese Burger and Quorn brand Classic Beef Style Burger were submitted with your letter. Additionally, samples of the retail packaging for other products in the Quorn brand product line were provided. The products are imitation meat products, frozen, packed for retail sale in containers holding 240 grams net weight. The principal ingredients in Quorn brand Cheese Burger and Classic Beef Style Burger are mycoprotein, rehydrated egg white and textured wheat protein. Other ingredients common to both articles are onions, sunflower oil, rusk, whey protein concentrate, palm oil, natural flavor, salt, sugar, tapioca starch, sodium alginate, pectin, potato maltodextrin, barley malt extract, smoked yeast, potassium chloride, smoke flavorings, citric acid, gum Arabic, silicon dioxide and tricalcium phosphate. The Cheese Burger also contains two types of cheese and the Classic Beef Style Burger contains smoked paprika. The applicable subheading for these imitation meat products will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…frozen. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division