N095416 March 4, 2010 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Troy Crago-Edwards Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of notebook/laptop skins from China Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated February 24, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The photographs provided with your request depict self-adhesive polypropylene sheets printed with decorative designs. The sheets are marketed as notebook/laptop skins and may be used on the cover of a laptop computer for protection and decoration. Style A015OA00412 measures 13.19 inches by 8.86 inches and is designed to fit a 15.4 inch laptop. Style A015OA00413 measures 14.76 inches by 9.84 inches and is designed to fit a 17 inch laptop. Each style is available in four different designs. The sheets may be used as is or cut to fit various size laptop covers. Each sheet has a removable paper backing to protect the adhesive surface. Grid lines are printed on the paper backing for customized fitting. The applicable subheading for the notebook/laptop skins, styles A015OA00412 and A015OA00413, will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics: whether or not in rolls: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division