N094607 March 18, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Edward E. Foster Cole Haan One Cole Haan Drive Yarmouth, ME 04096 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Mr. Foster: In your letter dated February 11, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. The style you refer to as “Hadley Messenger” is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of genuine suede leather. The interior of the bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag has a flap that covers the entire front exterior surface and secures with two magnetic closures. Both the area under the flap and the back exterior have an open pocket that extends along the width of the bag. It has an adjustable removable shoulder strap with metal carabineers at each end and a permanently attached carrying handle. The messenger bag measures approximately 13.5” (W) x 10.5” (H) x 3” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division