N094578 February 19, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Beth Ring Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 551 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10176 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China Dear Ms. Ring: In your letter dated February 12, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of David’s Bridal, Inc. Style CWG353 consists of what you describe as a jacket and dress. You are only interested in the classification of the upper body garment. The shrug-like garment is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features ¾ length sleeves, shoulder coverage, a back that extends below the shoulder blades and an unsecured front opening. The front panels do not cover the bust. In your letter you suggested a classification of 6211.43.0078, HTSUS, as a jacket or jacket-type garment excluded from heading 6202, HTS. Bolero jackets tend to be waist or rib-length. This garment does not meet the requirement of a jacket. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division