N094415 March 9, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. David Henry ICC 14700 Alondra Boulevard La Mirada, CA 90638 RE: The tariff classification of a surge protector from China. Dear Mr. Henry: In your letter dated February 15, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a surge protector power strip, item number ICRESPSB07. From the information you provided, this surge protector is comprised of a power strip housed in ABS plastic and attached to a steel mounting bracket measuring approximately 13 1/8 inches long by 2 1/4 inches wide by 1 2/3 inches high. Permanently connected to the power strip is a 3 foot long power cord consisting of a 3-conductor, 14 AWG (American wire gauge) cable with a three-prong plug at the end. The power strip features six three-prong polarized plug outlets, a combination reset/off rocker switch and a 15 ampere (A) circuit breaker. This surge protector is rated for 15 A at 125 volts (V). The applicable subheading for the surge protector power strip, item number ICRESPSB07, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division