N093840 March 10, 2010 CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1040 Mr. Paul Poandl Dillon Yarn Corporation 53 East 34th Street Patterson, N.J. 07514 RE: The tariff classification of a ribbon, for use in the manufacture of medical devices, from China. Dear Mr. Poandl: In your letter dated February 3, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a woven ribbon which measures about ¼" wide. You state it is composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers and has been slit to such width from a wider piece measuring about 2" in width. A representative sample of the wider width material was also provided. In a subsequent fax, you indicate the larger ribbon is ultrasonically slit to the ¼ inch width. This slitting operation appears to form a fast edge on the sample provided. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5806.32.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons, of a width not exceeding 12 cm, of polyester, with other than woven selvage. The duty rate is 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Additionally, you have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division