N092746 February 22, 2010 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Roxane J. Peiffer, CHB Manager Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive, Suite # 300 Minneapolis, MN 55425-1545 RE: The tariff classification of a folding shopping cart from China Dear Ms. Peiffer, In your letter dated January 28, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Syndicate Sales Corp. of Hopkins, Minnesota. The item under consideration has been identified as the Shopping Trolley (Item # YS-ST302B). In your ruling request you state that this is a prospective importation. The Shopping Trolley is 38 inches tall and 14 inches wide, is made of a foldable steel tubular structure with a handle of ABS material and has two (2) 6-inch wheels on either side of the Trolley’s base. Attached to the Trolley body is a removable 600D oxford fabric bag that has a hook-and-loop closure. The applicable classification subheading for the Shopping Trolley (Item # YS-ST302B) will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ … other vehicles, not mechanically propelled … : Other vehicles: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 3.2%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division