N092437 February 4, 2010 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9510 Ms. Una Sidlik Barthco International, division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a Dual Powered Charging Station from China Dear Ms. Sidlik: In your letter dated January 20, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS/Pharmacy. The merchandise subject to this ruling is referred to as a Dual Powered Charging Station. It is identified within your letter as Item Number 767328. The item is a multi-charging station used to supply power to various small mobile devices, such cell phones, iPods, PDA, etc., enabling the devices to recharge their batteries. A sample was submitted for classification purposes and is being returned to you as per your request. The Dual Powered Charging Station has a dual power source. It can obtain power from a wall outlet by utilizing its AC power adaptor or from a USB port utilizing its USB cable. The charging station has two built-in power ports and USB ports, which allows the user to charge multiple devices simultaneously. It is imported with nine adapters that attach to various models of mobile devices to facilitate compatibility with the charging station. Attached to the charging station is a silicone mat, upon which the user can place the various devices while recharging their batteries. The Dual Powered Charging Station also includes a built-in storage compartment to store the nine mobile device adapters and the charging stations built-in charging cables. The applicable subheading for the Dual Powered Charging Station (Item Number 767328) will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus, Power supplies with a power output not exceeding 50W." The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division