N091817 February 2, 2010 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Tonja Davenport Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of two scarecrows from China Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated January 15, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of an 18” Harvest Scarecrow Stake and 14” Harvest Sitting Scarecrow, style numbers 926-737 and 022-044D, respectively, were submitted with your inquiry. The 18” Harvest Scarecrow Stake is a three-dimensional, full-bodied scarecrow with straw-like hair, hands and feet. The torso is supported by a pole which is designed to be staked into the ground. The 14” Harvest Sitting Scarecrow is also a three-dimensional, full-bodied scarecrow sitting on a bale of hay. Dolls can be designed for the amusement of children, but they also can be intended for decorative purposes. Since both scarecrows depict a human likeness (the farmer in the field) dressed in textile garments and are designed to serve as a decoration, the products will be classified as a doll in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “18” Harvest Scarecrow Stake and 14” Harvest Sitting Scarecrow will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division