N091716 February 4, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020 Ms. Nicole Watson Cornerstone Brands, Inc. 5566 West Chester Rd. West Chester, OH 45069 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket with storage bag from China Dear Ms. Watson: In your letter dated January 15, 2010, on behalf of TravelSmith Outfitters, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 60176/77, is a women’s jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric with a visible plastic coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric. The jacket extends to the lower-hip area in length and has a zip-off detachable hood with a drawcord tightening and a tab with a hook and loop fastener, a fold-down collar, a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure and an overlay of fabric with two snap closures that covers the front zipper area. The garment’s hood can be rolled up and secured within the collar by hook and loop fasteners. The jacket has long vented sleeves with a one-snap closure on the cuffs, a drawcord tightening at the waist, two side seam pockets with a zipper closure below the waist, two pockets with zipper closures along the inner portion of the front placket and an inverted pleat on the upper portion of the rear panel. The jacket has fourteen button holes along an extension of the facing to accommodate an additional removable liner. In a phone conversation you stated that the jacket will not be imported with the liner. Imported with the jacket is an unlined storage bag composed of the same coated fabric as the jacket. The bag measures approximately 13-1/2 inches in width and 10-1/2 inches in length and is flat when empty. The bag has a flap with a hook and loop fastener at the top, a shoulder strap and a wrist strap on one side and a pocket with a zipper in the rear. A label with the “TravelSmith” tradename is featured on the flap closure. CBP has previously ruled that similar bags imported and sold with a garment made of the same fabric and in the same colors are composite goods with the essential character imparted by the garment. Such is the case with this raincoat and carry bag combination. Consequently, the bag and jacket are not regarded as separate items for classification purposes. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women’s or girls’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division