N091061 January 25, 2010 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 S. Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a Weaving Loom craft kit from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated January 8, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of La Rose Industries/Cra-Z-Art. A sample of the “Weaving Loom” craft kit, item number 12413, was submitted with your inquiry. The item consists of a purple plastic loom, purple plastic weaving hook and 165 assorted color fabric loops packaged in an illustrated cardboard box. By following the directions on the back of the box, children four years of age and older will derive amusement from creating their own colorful pot holders. The craft kit’s amusement value is greater than the utilitarian value of the finished article. As assembled, the completed pot holders will be flimsily constructed and, in all likelihood, will not be used over a long period of time. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Weaving Loom” craft kit will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division