N089879 January 15, 2010 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.0000 Lourdes M. Bathard, Import Specialist Paul M. Voight, CHB PO Box: 21601 Fort Lauderdale, FL 33335-21601 RE: The tariff classification of a liquid soap dispenser from China Dear Ms. Bathard: In your letter dated December 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client InterGlobal Marketing, Inc. of Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The item under consideration has been identified as an automatic drip type liquid soap dispenser (model # V-430). You state that the dispenser is designed to be mounted to the wall, is powered by four (4) D batteries and is not imported with the liquid soap. The dispenser uses an adjustable motion sensitive extrusion / squeegee pump system to dispense the soap The applicable subheading for the automatic drip type liquid soap dispenser (model # V-430) will be 8424.89.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for…dispersing…liquids…; parts thereof: Other appliances: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.8%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division