N089741 January 8, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Gene Newton Elegant Moments, Inc. 3370 Scranton Carbondale Highway Blakely, PA 18447 RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from China Dear Mr. Newton: In your letter received on January 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 6110 is a woman’s lower body garment constructed from 80 percent polyester, 15 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment resembles a micro mini skirt and does not have sufficient coverage to be considered a skirt. A sample was not available for review. The applicable subheading for style 6110 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’ of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division