N089616 January 19, 2010 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.20.1000 Ms. April Witthoeft ABX Logistics North America 1300 N. Arlington Heights Rd. Suite 150 Itasca, IL 60143 RE: The tariff classification of a trigger sprayer from China. Dear Ms. Witthoeft: In your letter dated January 3, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Afa Polytek (North America), Inc. Photos and descriptive literature were included with your request. The device is the OnePakTM pre-compression sprayer. It is a trigger sprayer made of plastic. When the trigger is pulled several times, the fluid in the reservoir to which the user chooses to attach the sprayer, enters the dip tube by means of a simple piston pump. When a sufficient amount of liquid is forced into the tube to reach a pressure of 3 bars, a priming valve releases the liquid from the sprayer at an accelerated velocity at a higher pressure than other piston pump sprayers might be capable of producing. Once primed, the pressure that has been established is said to be capable of emptying the reservoir in a single continuous stream. The applicable subheading for the OnePakTM pre-compression sprayer will be 8424.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mechanical appliances for…spraying liquids…: spray guns and similar appliances: simple piston pump sprays and powder bellows. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division