N283182 February 28, 2017 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.20.1000 Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a spray bottle from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated January 26, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided. The product at issue is identified as the BaByliss Pro Spray Bottle (Item # BSPRAYBT). The item is a refillable plastic bottle with a removable trigger-type piston pump spray head. The bottle is intended to enable a user to spray water or other liquid by depressing the hand-operated trigger. The spray bottle is approximately 8" in height and features a vertical strip of clear plastic to enable a user to ascertain how much liquid remains in the bottle. The applicable subheading for the BaByliss Pro Spray Bottle will be 8424.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; fire extinguishers, whether or not charged; spray guns and similar; steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines; parts thereof: Spray guns and similar appliances: Simple piston pump sprays and powder bellows. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division