N089176 January 14, 2010 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 S. Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a “3D Stick’n Sparkle Manicure Magic Nail Design Studio” from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated December 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of La Rose Industries/Cra-Z-Art. A sample of the “3D Stick’n Sparkle Manicure Magic Nail Design Studio,” item number 12504, was submitted with your inquiry. The item consists of a toy quality, battery-operated plastic motorized nail dryer, 2 nail gem sticker sheets, 2 nail sticker sheets, 3 bottles of nail polish, glitter nail file, 20 nails, 20 nail adhesive stickers, mixing tray and easy-to-follow instructions. By following the enclosed instructions a child of 6 years of age or older will derive amusement by designing and decorating the plastic nails, thus imitating adult behavior. The cosmetic components are not of a quality that would be used effectively to adorn oneself for any duration of time. The sample is being retained by this office for reference purposes. The applicable subheading for the “3D Stick’n Sparkle Manicure Magic Nail Design Studio” will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division