N088880 January 22, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Burton C. Berrettini Penn Marketing Company, Inc. P.O. Box 1267 Kingston, PA 18704-1267 RE: The tariff classification of a bottle bag from China Dear Mr. Berrettini: In your letter, which was received in our office on December 24, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. The sample was submitted without a style number. It is a bottle bag constructed of neoprene layered between 100% polyester textile material on both the inner and outer surfaces. The polyester textile material is considered the outer surface for tariff purposes. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to one bottle during travel. It has an open top with no means of closure, one interior storage compartment, cut-out carrying handles and a permanently attached plastic clip. It measures approximately 2.5” in diameter and 11” long. The applicable subheading for the bottle bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of man-made textile materials. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division