N088319 December 22, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Cindy Marie Bermudez Payless ShoeSource Worldwide, Inc. 3231 Southeast Sixth Avenue Topeka, KS 66607 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Bermudez: In your letter dated December 14, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 67675 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection, and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. It has an opened top with a magnetic closure and double shoulder straps. It measures approximately 17” (W) x 13” (H) x 4.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style 67675 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division