N087110 December 23, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.69.0000 Ms. Suzanne Belton Shaver Office Manager Unication USA, Inc. 1901 East Lamar Blvd. Arlington, TX 76006 RE: The tariff classification of an Alpha Elegant/Legen (paging device) from Taiwan Dear Ms. Shaver: In your letter dated December 4, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is an Alpha Elegant/Legen (paging device). The Alpha Elegant/Legen (paging device) is an alphanumeric pager, which has the flexibility to enable the user to customize the display to suit their daily operations/needs. It features 4 line/2 line text messaging, a programmable default zooming, 20 alphanumeric characters per line, EL backlight and brightness sensor for auto backlight, and a time and date display. A variety of alerting modes can be assigned to each address, as well as a variety of audio and icon indicators, which provide status information for unread messages, out of range, battery, memory full, alarm clock, private duty indicator, and alert mode indicator. Other features are an on/off duty receiving mode, total 32 KB message memory capacity, duplicate message detection, important messages lock, notebook entries, message preview, time and date stamping, alarm, auto on/off, and allows for up to 2,025 characters for 1 personal message, and up to 5,052 characters for 1 maildrop message. The applicable subheading for the Alpha Elegant/Legen (paging device) will be 8517.69.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division