N086960 December 15, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Darren Yokopenic Home Shopping Network 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated November 25, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style 887740 is a 100% leather tote bag with a dust cover. The bag and dust cover are considered a set with the tote bag imparting the essential character. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket, credit card slots, and pen slots on the sidewalls. The top of the bag secures with a nylon zipper closure. It has both a removable shoulder strap and double carrying handles. The front and back exteriors have a zippered pocket across the width of the bag. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 14” (H) x 3” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division