N086956 December 11, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Mr. Darren Yokopenic Sr. Manager IMPORT Compliance, LCB HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from China Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated December 2, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as requested. Style J07943A is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features a shawl collar, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, two patch pockets at the waist, shoulder pads, a full lining, a self-fabric tie belt and a full front opening secured by one inside button and one outside button.. The collar, cuffs and pockets are embellished with embroidery. The jacket also has piping around the collar and the front opening. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division