N218284 June 19, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Mr. Darren Yokopenic HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from China Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated May 11, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Item LR12-T13445A-4400 is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The jacket is composed of three panels sewn together lengthwise, two of which are in the front. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, ¾ length sleeves, and an unsecured front opening. The applicable subheading for item LR12-T13445A-4400 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Suit-type jackets and blazers: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division