N086778 December 22, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 S. Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a “3D Stick’n Sparkle Petal Power Bead Jewelry Kit” from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated November 25, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of La Rose Industries/Cra-Z-Art. A sample of the “3D Stick’n Sparkle Petal Power Bead Jewelry Kit,” item number 12804, was submitted with your inquiry. The item is comprised of a pink plastic bead box with divided compartments and a lid that closes securely to house assorted shaped beads in various colors, including different flower designs, four bundles of beading cord and easy-to follow instructions. By following the enclosed instructions a child of 6 years of age or older will derive amusement while designing necklaces, bracelets or anklets. The bead craft kit’s amusement value is greater than the utilitarian value of the finished article. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “3D Stick’n Sparkle Petal Power Bead Jewelry Kit” will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division