N086415 December 15, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 S. Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a “3D Stick’n Sparkle Fashion Design Maker” from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated November 25, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of La Rose Industries/Cra-Z-Art. A sample of the “3D Stick’n Sparkle Fashion Design Maker,” item number 12528, was submitted with your inquiry. The item is a toy craft kit consisting of a plastic fashion design unit for fastening gems and studs onto fabric, a mini canvas purse, 4 fabric markers, 5 mini appliqués, 10 flower-shaped adhesive gems, 70 metal rivets or studs, 10 stencils, 3 vials of glitter, fabric glue and simple instructions. By following the enclosed instructions and using the flimsily constructed fashion design unit as a tool, a child of age 6 and older can derive amusement by designing and decorating for example, a purse, a pair of jeans or a t-shirt. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “3D Stick’n Sparkle Fashion Design Maker” will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division