N085220 December 9, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Ms. Dana Dykes Import Manager CEVA International 1901 W. Airfield Drive DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of Optix OSN 7500 from an unspecified country Dear Ms. Dykes: In your letter dated November 10, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Futurewei Technologies. The merchandise subject to this ruling is an Optix OSN 7500. The Optix OSN 7500 is a single shelf of telecommunication equipment with multiple card slots for telecommunication interface cards. The function of the Optix OSN 7500 is to be used in the network of a telecommunications operator or service provider. It is used to aggregate and transport telephone, video and computer signals across a telecommunications operator’s network. It connects the fibre optical cable that makes up the backbone of a telecommunications network. The applicable subheading for the Optix OSN 7500 will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.". The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division