N084735 December 9, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Julie Colona CSI 510 Thatcher Ave. St. Louis, MO 63147 RE: The tariff classification of a Magnetic Jigsaw Puzzle from China Dear Ms. Colona: In your letter received November 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Global Products. A sample of a 6” x 8” Magnetic Jigsaw Puzzle was submitted with your inquiry. The item is an 80 piece jigsaw puzzle comprised of variously shaped, interlocking pieces that depict Harley Davidson motorcycles in different settings. The front surface of the puzzle is a heat transferred printed paper while the backside is magnetic which allows the puzzle to remain intact once it is completed. The construction of the puzzle is flexible in nature for ease of assembly. The product will also be available in two larger sizes measuring approximately 8” x 11” and 11” x 16”. The sample will be returned as requested. You inquired whether the classification for the product as a magnet in Chapter 85 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) would be applicable. However, puzzles are specifically provided for under the provision for toys in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the Magnetic Jigsaw Puzzle will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division