N083899 November 24, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini Charming Shoppes Incorporated 3750 State Road Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s halter from China Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated November 4, 2009, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, style #L6152, is a woman’s halter constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The pullover halter features a self-fabric tie around the neck, a scoop neckline, a detachable plastic necklace-like accessory that features wooden beads, a partially elasticized top back edge, a loose fit and an asymmetric hem. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam leaving the shoulders and upper back bare. The halter and necklace are considered a composite good. For such articles, classification is determined by the portion that provides the essential character; therefore, the halter will be classified based upon GRI 3(b), which states that garments will be classified by the component which gives them their essential character. The applicable subheading for the style L6152 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division