N083756 December 4, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Giovanni Cervantes Jakks Pacific, Inc. 21749 Baker Pkwy Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of a Disney Fairies Talk-N-Glow Lantern from China Dear Mr. Cervantes: In your letter dated November 3, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Disney Fairies Talk-N-Glow Balloon Lantern, item number 21059, was submitted with your inquiry. The item is a battery operated plastic toy lantern that is modeled as a replica of the passenger balloon from the new Tinker Bell movie. The inner portion of the lantern encloses a seated Tinker Bell and a flying insect. The lantern with its attached handle may be carried as an amusing implement by a child searching for pretend treasure. The toy is equipped with a decorative switch on top of the balloon that when turned causes the lantern to light up and also activates Tinker Bell’s voice. This toy lantern is designed for children ages 3 years and older. The applicable subheading for the Disney Fairies Talk-N-Glow Balloon Lantern will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division