N081594 November 24, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Debbie Taylor The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China Dear Ms. Taylor: In your letter dated October 19, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style 10051616 is a bi-fold toiletry bag constructed of woven textile fabric laminated on both sides with a polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection, and portability to toiletry items during travel. The interior has a main compartment with two mesh pockets along the back wall and two open pockets. The bag has two additional zippered mesh pockets. At the top of the bag, there is a webbed strap for carrying or hanging. It has a flap that secures with hook-and loop closures and measures approximately 9” (W) x 5.5” (H) x 3.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style 10051616 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division