N081365 November 9, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Wendy Sudsinsunthorn Summit Products, LLC 2160 Highland Ave South Birmingham, AL 35205 RE: The tariff classification of a mechanical toy arm from China Dear Ms. Sudsinsunthorn: In your letter dated October 22, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the Super Reach Grabber, part of the Backyard Safari product line, was received with your inquiry. The product is a mechanical toy manipulator arm that is manually operated via a grip lever. It features a locking mechanism that holds the three grabbing fingers under tension after gripping an object. It enables children to pick up interesting objects or creatures (rocks, snails etc.) without touching them. The Super Reach Grabber is designed to amuse children ages five years and older. The applicable subheading for the Super Reach Grabber will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division