N081189 October 27, 2009 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9017.80.0000 Ms. Sylvia Balev Marc Jacobs International 72 Spring Street, 9th Floor New York, NY 10012 RE: The tariff classification of a tape measure from China Dear Ms. Balev: In your letter dated October 19, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided. The device covered by your submission is a round tape measure with a leather cover, described as Style M301409. The measuring tape that pulls out and retracts is 60 inches long and is marked in inches on one side and centimeters on the other. The applicable subheading for the M301409 tape measure will be 9017.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other" instruments for measuring length for use in the hand. The rate of duty will be 5.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division