N081185 November 20, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Jerry Armani Mamiye Brothers, Inc. 112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated October 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. The sample was submitted without a style number. The item is a non-woven polypropylene (PP) shopping-style tote bag laminated on the outer surface with a plastic sheeting material. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. It has an open top and double carrying handles. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or personal effects during travel. The bag is of a durable construction and capable of repetitive use. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 14” (H) x 6” (D). The applicable subheading for the non-woven polypropylene shopping-style tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division