N080105 October 29, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ryan Judy Ryan Technologies, Ltd. 1805 E. Cabrillo Boulevard, Suite G Santa Barbara, CA 93108 RE: The tariff classification of a cell phone pouch from China Dear Mr. Judy: In your letter dated September 11, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. The sample you refer to as the “Faraday Bag” is a cell phone pouch constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile materials. The interior of the pouch consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The pouch has an open top with a hook-and-loop closure. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage to a cell phone and other contents. The back exterior of the pouch has two clear window pockets. It measures approximately 6.5” (W) x 10” (L). The applicable subheading for the “Faraday Bag” will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division