N077955 October 14, 2009 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Maria F. Borges Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of the “Transformer Bumblebee Voice Mixer” from China Dear Ms. Borges: In your letter dated September 24, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Transformer Bumblebee Voice Mixer,” item number 83909, was submitted with your inquiry. The item is a helmet that depicts the likeness of the character Bumblebee from the movie “Transformers Revenge of the Fallen.” The adjustable helmet has three buttons on one side, that when depressed emits various sound effects and phrases. In addition, the helmet contains a microphone and speaker that amplifies and remixes a child’s voice with six different music sound effects. The product is designed for the amusement of children five years and older as they pretend to be a Transformer battling the evil Decepticons. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Transformer Bumblebee Voice Mixer” will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds…parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division