N077021 October 19, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Robert Scott Williams Controls, Inc. 14100 SW 72nd Avenue Portland, OR 97224 RE: The tariff classification of a joystick controller assembly. Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated September 22, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Model WM-580 Joystick. The WM-580 is a multi-axis hand control which allows movement on the X,Y, and Z axes for the purpose of providing variable electric control over attached devices and mechanisms of industrial, construction, and agricultural equipment applications. The WM-580 Joystick is made of plastic and measures approximately 4 inches by 4 inches at its base and is 13 inches high. The square base supports an ergonomically designed rotating, multidirectional toggle switch joystick that features a top panel incorporating 6 push-button switches. This device is used to electrically control the direction and movement of equipment. A multi-conductor cable pigtail is permanently attached to the base for connecting the WM-580 for use with a variety of equipment. The WM-580 is rated for 36 Volts (V). In your ruling request you suggest classification of the Model WM-580 Joystick in 8543.70.9650, as other electrical machines and apparatus having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere. However, the WM-580 is a base equipped with more than 2 apparatus of heading 8536, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for electric control or the distribution of electricity. It therefore meets the language of heading 8537 HTSUS, and is specifically provided for there. The applicable subheading for the Model WM-580 Joystick will be 8537.10.9070, HTSUS, which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division