N076095 September 23, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Jose G. Castro Trade Compliance Analyst Symbol Technologies, Inc. (subsidiary of Motorola Inc.) 5400 George McVay Drive McAllen, TX 78503 RE: The tariff classification of miniature push-to-talk (PTT) over WLAN voice communicator from China Dear Mr. Castro: In your letter dated September 16, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a miniature push-to-talk (PTT) over WLAN voice communicator. It is also identified as a CA10. The CA10 is a push-to-talk (PTT) voice communication device, which communicates within the enterprise walls over virtually any 802.11 b/g wireless LAN (WLAN). It measures 2.5” x 1.5” (6.35cm x 3.8cm) and integrates a Wi-Fi radio, microphone, speaker and headset jack. WiFi is a wireless local area network that uses radio waves to connect computers and other devices to the Internet. As such, the WiFi radio is not the standard amplitude modulation/frequency modulation (AM/FM) radio broadcasting type, which is open from one-to-many, but rather a one-to-one type radio wave communication device based on the IEEE 802.11 standards. The user can receive, place and respond to PTT broadcast calls, as well as privately respond to a caller. The PTT client software is already loaded on the CA10, the user needs to supply load and launch the application on any PC and enter their network name and security settings, create talk groups and select the desired talk groups for specific devices. This item is able to communicate with existing Motorola mobile computers, TEAM VoWLAN (Voice over Wireless Local Area Network) smart phones and two-way radios, allowing users with different devices to reach each other instantly. The applicable subheading for the miniature push-to-talk (PTT) over WLAN voice communicator (CA10) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division