N076043 October 6, 2009 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Lisa Shafran Mattel, Inc. Mail Stop M1-1420 333 Continental Blvd El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of the “Tote-A-Train Playbox” from China Dear Ms. Shafran: In your letter dated September 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Fisher Price “Tote-A-Train Playbox,” product number R9114, was received with your inquiry. The item is a 2-in-1 portable play set and storage case with compartments for up to 10 Thomas & Friends toy trains. The front of the item features a sculpted plastic likeness of Thomas and the back, when opened, reveals a play environment consisting of built-in plastic train tracks with a crossing gate that can be manually moved, allowing for interactive play. The tracks also have connections making it compatible with other “Take-n-Play” portable railway play sets in the Thomas & Friends product line for added amusement. The applicable subheading for the Thomas & Friends “Tote-A-Train Playbox” will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds…parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division