N075966 October 7, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Virginia A. Smith Jasco Products Company 10 E. Memorial Road Oklahoma City, OK 73114 RE: The tariff classification of a modular wall jack from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated September 15, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Dual Video Cable Wall Plate, item number 23223. This item is a standard single-gang plastic wall plate with two F-type coaxial cable connectors. It provides two wall-mounted connections for F-type 75 ohm coaxial cables. The applicable subheading for the Dual Video Cable Wall Plate, item number 23223, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division