N075963 September 30, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Ms. Leslie Zoe Grillo QVC 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380 RE: The tariff classification of an electric glass warming tray from China Dear Ms. Grillo: In your letter dated September 15, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information and pictures were submitted. The item you plan to import is an electric glass warming tray. The warming tray features a 20? X 12? glass warming surface that keeps prepared food hot and ready to serve. It does not cook or prepare foods. The tray includes cool-touch handles, a safety signal light/red power light, four non-skid feet to keep the tray balanced and an automatic temperature control feature that prevents food from overheating. The applicable subheading for the electric glass warming tray will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division