N075704 September 30, 2009 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Ave. NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of the “Telly The Teaching Time Clock” from China Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated August 26, 2009, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of Meijer Distribution. A sample of the “Telly The Teaching Time Clock,” item number 105337, was submitted with your inquiry. The item, which is in the shape of an alarm clock, has an amusing and comical appearance. In addition to having a traditional clock face complete with hour and minute hands, there is a LCD screen which shows the digital equivalent to the time selected above. Telly emits sounds and speaks the time after the child stops moving the clock hands in one of two modes, “Tell Time” and “Quiz Game.” While Telly may help a child understand and learn how to tell time, its appearance and play value makes it more akin to a toy than a learning device. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Telly The Teaching Time Clock” will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds…parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division