N075566 September 29, 2009 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Maria F. Borges Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of “My Little Pony Positively Pink” with DVD from China Dear Ms. Borges: In your letter dated September 11, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “My Little Pony Positively Pink” with DVD, item number 64769, was submitted with your inquiry. The item is comprised of a miniature toy plastic pony called Pinkie Pie, a pony hair brush and an eleven minute long DVD starring Pinkie Pie packaged together for retail sale. The DVD is the story of “My Little Pony” Pinkie Pie’s birthday celebration. The product is intended for children three years and older. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “My Little Pony Positively Pink” with DVD will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds…parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division