N075298 September 30, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Giovanni Cervantes Jakks Pacific, Inc. 21749 Baker Pkwy Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of three Disney Princess Bag Sets from China Dear Mr. Cervantes: In your letter dated August 27, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of a Disney Princess Cinderella Bag Set, item number 30284, a Disney Princess Snow White Bag Set, item number 30310, and a Disney Princess Sleeping Beauty Bag Set, item number 30311, were submitted with your inquiry. Each item includes 1 play purse with an attached pendant, 1 pair of gloves, 1 plastic necklace and 1 plastic ring. The Cinderella Set is light blue in color and the play purse has Cinderella’s likeness on the attached pendant. The Snow White is red in color and Snow White’s picture is sewn on to the play purse. The Sleeping Beauty set’s components are pink and a framed photograph of Sleeping Beauty decorates the purse. The accessory dress-up ensembles are designed for girls ages three and up who wish to engage in dress-up activity, as a princess. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Princess Cinderella Bag Set, the Princess Sleeping Beauty Bag Set and the Princess Snow White Bag Set will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division