N074917 September 22, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Kim Benedetto Seasons USA, Inc. 3434 Heather Lane Wantagh, New York 11793 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Benedetto: In your letter dated September 4, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Style B2586 Ladies Corset with Wings is a corset-like top made of woven satin 100 percent polyester fabric. The corset-like top does not provide support. The garment extends to the waist and has grommets and ribbon laces. The corset-like top has wide straps and attached net wings. The garment is well made with sturdy seams, trim, and styling. The applicable subheading for the Style B2586, Ladies Corset with Wings will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Track suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other." The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division