N074905 September 10, 2009 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Sylvia Balev Marc Jacobs International 72 Spring Street 9th Floor New York, NY 10012 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas stocking from China. Dear Ms. Balev: In your letter dated September 3, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, identified as a Miss Marc Stocking, style number FA5545, which is being returned upon your request. The stocking features an image of a young woman with long, straight, purple hair and bangs. She is wearing heart-shaped sunglasses, a button down shirt and suspenders. On each suspender she wears a button, one is a white rectangle with the words, ‘Easy Tiger’, written on it, and the other is an image of an individual’s face, wearing a wide-eyed expression. The article is made of 100% felt, measures approximately twelve inches in width (at its widest point) by nineteen inches in length, and will be used to decorate the home during the Christmas holiday. The applicable subheading for the Miss Marc Stocking will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division