N074468 September 18, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, New Jersey 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf with container from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated August 31, 2009, on behalf of Allegro Manufacturing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Model AAZ427000WM (61A359) is a printed scarf made of knit terry cloth 100 percent polyester fabric. The scarf measures approximately sixty inches by seven inches. The cylindrical PVC zippered container is an appropriate container that has a capacity not appreciably larger than that required to carry the merchandise. The applicable subheading for Model AAZ427000WM (61A359) will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made, Other." The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division