N074400 September 29, 2009 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.0000 Mr. Richard Hessen Reckitt Benkiser, Inc. 399 Interpace Pkwy. P.O. Box 225 Parsippany, NJ 07054-0225 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic soap dispenser from China. Dear Mr. Hessen: In your letter dated August 28, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and descriptive literature were included. The item, called the “Healthy Touch Soap Dispenser” is a battery operated device designed solely for the dispensing of a small amount of liquid soap to the hand of the user without the user actually making contact with the device. When operated, the user’s hand interrupts an infrared light beam at the front of the dispenser. This results in a small electronically operated cam to rotate. The cam lowers a piston within the machine that causes soap to be pulled in from the reservoir bottle (you state that the soap is not imported with the machine). The cam then raises the piston which results in a quantity of liquid soap being pushed up a tube within the housing and finally dispensed from the opening into the user’s hand. This mechanism would be considered as a form of a simple piston pump; however the dispensing is not a spray. The applicable subheading for the electronic soap dispenser will be 8424.89.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mechanical appliances for…dispersing…liquids…; other appliances: other. The rate of duty will be 1.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division