N073957 September 15, 2009 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0010 Ms. Katie Jackson Springs Global US, Inc. P.O. Box 70 Fort Mills, SC 29716 RE: The tariff classification of a throw/blanket from China Dear Ms. Jackson: In your letter dated July 1, 2009 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a throw/blanket. The woven throw is made from 100 percent acrylic. The warp yarns extend to form a twisted and knotted 3-inch fringe at the ends. It has a textured surface effect. The item is primarily used for warmth and will be made in 30 x 40, 50 x 60, 50 x 70 and 60 x 70 inch sizes. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs, blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers, woven. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division