N072833 August 31, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Giovanni Cervantes Jakks Pacific Inc. 21749 Baker Pkwy Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of Play Shoes from China Dear Mr. Cervantes: In your letter dated August 19, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Disney Princess Glamour Shoe Case, item # 69069, was submitted with your inquiry. The product is comprised of 4 pairs of play shoes constructed of plastic packaged and sold in a box with a clear plastic front. Each pair of shoes has an open toe design with approximately a 1” heel. On the top of each shoe is a heart shaped ornament depicting the face of one of 4 Disney princesses: Aurora, Belle, Cinderella and Snow White. The shoes are marketed for children’s use in dress-up play activity. The shoes lack an insole and are flimsy in their construction. They are not available in assorted sizes and are unsuitable for any form of practical use. The toy shoes are designed for children 3 years and older. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Disney Princess Glamour Shoe Case will be 9503.00.0080, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division